It is widely accepted in the scientific world that there are around Two hundred and sixteen (216) species of owls in the world. They are basically divided into two major families the Tyotonidae family with 18 species and the Stigidae family with 198 species.
Owls are predatory birds with large eyes and acute hearing ability; their feathers are rigid, they posses excellent night vision, have curved beaks and very sharp talons. An owl cannot move its eyes from side to side and generally has to rotate its head to check its surrounding. Here are 5 of the most popular types of owls.
Barn owls are by far the most popular. They are quite common in North America. It is a medium sized owl that goes through two transformations on its feather colors; orange and white. It thus spots these hues. It has small eyes, long legs, a relatively smooth head and the face heart shaped. It flies low when hunting and communicates through a hissing sound.
Snowy owls are strikingly beautiful. They live in cold areas, surviving and weathering extreme conditions. They have a large stark of feathers that are strikingly white; this allows them to blend nicely in the snow covered environments. It is a quite flier as its wings have plumes that are jagged edged; this reduces amount of noise it emits as it flies. It has very acute hearing capabilities and can hear its prey hidden deep beneath the snow and vegetation. Lemmings form a huge part of their diet. Most commonly found in the Scandinavia, Russia, Arctic, Greenland, Canada and the US.
Screech Owls are relatively small sized and are popular in Canada and the US. They can be found in both urban and rural habitations. They can be easily recognized by their dark hued feathers of red, brown or grey and the quite striking ear tufts. It is an opportunistic hunter that tends to sit back and wait for an opportunity to present itself. They are known to mate and pair for life with their partners.
Great Horned Owls
Great Horned Owls are some of the fiercest predators in the entire owl family. It does thrive in a wide range of different habitats and is highly adaptable. It is a pure nocturnal as it hunts only at night and is easily recognizable due to the plumed tufts on its head. It prefers nesting very high up; either taking up an existing nest or creatively converting a rooftop into a home.
Spotted Owls are relatively large in size. They prefer living in mature old forests; due to increased cases of logging, this owl is currently an endangered species. It has dark eyes, and a tuft less round head. This bird doesn’t make its own nest; it uses nests of other birds, tree cavities, and severed trees as its abode. They are becoming a rarity to many bird watchers.
Though most owls are nocturnal there are few exceptions. Most of these birds generally live single and thrive on menus that include fish, other birds, mammals and some insects. Owls have been seen in almost all parts of the world; with the exception of Antarctic.